Silly Billy Golf
Goat

RESULTS AND HANDICAP LIST – 2017

(the first number is their score and the second is the handicap updated)

 

 

NAME

 

H/c

  30-03-17

Betchworth

Score   H/C

  21-04-17

Woking

Score   H/C

    2-06-17

 The Drift

Score  H/C

  29-06-17

Clandon Regis

Score  H/C

 28-07-17

Sutton Gn

Score  H/C

  01-09-16

Pyrford

Score  H/C

 6-10-16

 Pine RG

Score H/C

 03-11-16

Guildford

Score  H/C  

William Bakewell

 14

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Antony Bowers

29

28       29

29         29

35       28

 

 

 

37 (-3)  25

 

Brendon Bowers

27

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dean Bowles

28

29 (-1) 27

 

38 (-2) 25

 

 

 

 

 

Richard Candler

20

26       20

 

 

 

27        20

32         20

35 (-2)  18

 

Robin Chalmers

12

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Barry Chapman

24

 

 

 

27        24

 

 

 

32         24

30        24

 

Andrew Cook

27

 

 

25        27

 

 

27         27

32        27

30         27

 

Andrew Dunkerley

18

 

28        18

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mark Elliot

21

22 (+1) 22

37 (-3) 19

25         19

 

 

29         19

26        19

 

 

Mark Foulger

20

 

31        20

32         20

 

 

31        20

24 (+1) 21

 

Ian Gibbs

21

22 (+1) 22

37 (-4) 18

34         18

 

34 (-3)  15

22        15

31         15

 

Alan Gordon

15

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Derek Hall

29

 

 

16 (+1) 30

 

 

 

 

 

Patrick Henry

28

23 (+1) 29

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Simon Hoffman

30

 

 

 

 

28        30

 

35 (-1)  29

 

Phillip Hodges

39

28        39

19 (+3)  42

 

 

 

 

 

 

David Impiazzi

9

27        9

32          9

 

 

 

 

28         9

 

Tony Ireland

17

25        17

27         17

23 (+1) 18

 

24 (+1) 19

31        19

31        19

 

Mark Jamison

17

23 (+1) 18

27        18

 

 

34 (-2)  16

32 (-1)  15

31        15

 

Alan Kelly

8

30 (-2) 6

36          6

27         6

 

 

24 (+1)  7

 

 

 

Raymond Kelly

25

 

46 (-6)  19

37 (-2) 17

 

31         17

 

25        17

 

Carolyn Larwood

24

19 (+1) 25

 

 

 

 

 

33        25

 

Clive Long

20

19 (+2) 22

31         28

26         28

 

 

27         28

 

30        28

 

Graham Lucas

23

 

 

28        23

 

 

 

 

 

Ian McAlpine

38

22 (+1) 39

19 (+3) 42

41 (-7) 35

 

22 (+1) 36

30         36

23       36

 

Kevin Mcevoy

9

 

 

 

 

34 (-1)   8

 

31        8

 

Howard Moore

29

 

 

18 (+1) 30

 

21 (+1) 31

35 (-4)  27

 

 

Anthony Norris

19

17 (+2) 21

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bruce Patrick

15

23 (+1) 16

 

27        16

 

 

 

25         16

24       16

 

Martin Pearson

19

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Alan Perrett

14

33 (-3) 11

33        11

36         11

 

23 (+1) 12

 

32        12

 

Steve Pett

19

29       19

26        19

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bob Porter

19

23 (+1) 20

32       20

30         20

 

28         20

 

 

 

Colin Power

25

26       25

 

22 (+1) 26

 

 

25        26

34       26

 

Dave Robinson

26

25       26

21 (+2) 28

27        28

 

 

 

 

 

Terry Rogers

20

28       20

28         20

 

 

 

35 (-2)  18

24 (+1) 19

 

Yvette Stephens

20

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Terry Worster

27

 

 

18 (+1) 28

 

13 (+2) 30

25        30

 

 


LEADING PLAYERS (MUST COMPETE IN AT LEAST 5 ROUNDS)


Alan Perret 31.4       Mark Elliot 27.8       Ian Gibbs 31.6        Mark Jamison 29.4       Tony Ireland 27.6

 

 

GOLFING HISTORY & PREVIOUS WINNERS


Golfer Of The Year (Andrew Cook Trophy)

 

 1996    A Cook                                                           1997    G Kingshotte

1998    M Molloy                                                        1999    B Smith

2000    M Molloy                                                        2001    P Edwards

2002    A Brown                                                         2003    B Patrick

 2004    K Wallis                                                         2005    P Whiteman

 2006    B Patrick                                                        2007    P Whiteman

2008    P Young                                                         2009    B Fordyce

2010    A Brown                                                         2011    M Foulger

2012    A Kelly                                                           2013    T Rogers

2014    M Foulger                                                       2015    M Foulger

2016    A Perrett                                                         2017    R Kelly

 

 

Most Improved Player Of The Year (Captain’s Trophy)

 

1996    S McCormick                                                  1997    P Whiteman

1998    P Edwards                                                      1999    B Baker

2000    A Bowers                                                        2001    K Wallis

 2002    D Walsh                                                         2003    R Whiteman

2004    D Wenham                                                      2005    B Brice

 2006    R Brown                                                         2007    T Ireland

 2008    C Larwood                                                      2009    M Foulger

2010    A Bowers                                                         2011    G Lucas

2012    Tony Ireland                                                     2013    S Pett

2014    Tony Ireland                                                     2015    S Pett 

2016    B Patrick

 

 

Birdie Two Winners (Most Birdie 2’s Throughout The Year)

 

1996    -                                                                    1997    J McKeown

1998    M Molloy                                                        1999    I Gibbs

2000    I Gibbs                                                           2001    D Virgoe

2002    D Virgoe / M Molloy                                       2003    D Virgoe

2004    M Molloy                                                       2005    M Molloy / A Brown

2006    A Brown                                                        2007    A Brown

2008    B Patrick                                                       2009    A Brown

2010    A Brown                                                        2011    A Cook

2012    R Kelly                                                          2013    G Gunther

2104    A Bowers                                                      2015    A Norris / S Pett

2016    A Kelly                                                          2017    Ian Gibbs (3), R Candler (2),
                                                                                           M Jamison, B Chapman, M Jamison
                                                                                           Tony Ireland, , H Moore, K McEvoy 

 



Dyer Summer Cup (this year at Sutton Green)

 

2000    D Virgoe                                                         2001    P Edwards

2002    A Bowers                                                        2003    I Vaughan

2004    P Edwards                                                      2005    G Lucas

2006    K Wallis                                                         2007    I Vaughan

2008    T Ireland                                                         2009    M Foulger

2010    A Bowers                                                       2011    R Chalmers

2012    A Norris                                                         2013    R Candler

2014    K McEvoy                                                      2015    A Gordon

2016    B Patrick                                                        2017   I Gibbs

 

 

Ray Kelly Trophy (Woking)

 

2002    A Cook                                                           2003    B Patrick

2004    P Young                                                         2005    B Brice

2006    B Bowers                                                        2007    I Patrick

2008    B Chapman                                                     2009    B Fordyce

2010    R Walker                                                         2011    R Candler

2012    K McEvoy                                                        2013    R Chalmers

2014    Y Stevens                                                        2015    D Robinson

2016    A Perrett

 

Kingshotte Cup (Clandon Regis)

 

2002    A Dunkerley                                                   2003    P Edwards

2004    D Wenham                                                     2005    B Porter

2006    I Vaughan                                                       2007    K Wallis

2008    P Edwards                                                      2009    A Dunkerley

2010    C Larwood                                                      2011    G Gunther

2012    A Kelly                                                           2013    G Kingshotte

2014    L Thompson                                                    2015    R K-Taylor

2016    B Patrick

 

 

Antony Bowers Trophy (Pyrford)

 

2002    -                                                                     2003    C Power

2004    I Gibbs                                                            2005    B Patrick

2006    P Young                                                          2007    A Brown

2008    A Tomlinson                                                    2009    R Kelly

2010    M Garcia                                                         2011    G Lucas

2012    D Impiazzi                                                       2013    S Pett

2014    M Jameson                                                      2015    S Pett

2016    A Gordon                                                         2017    H Moore

 

Colin Power Jug (Drift)

 

2004    -                                                                     2005    G Kingshotte

2006    B Patrick                                                         2007    B Fordyce

2008    C Larwood                                                       2009    C Larwood

2010    R Brown                                                          2011    I Gibbs

2012    B Bowers                                                        2013    B Patrick

2014    C Larwood                                                       2015    Y Stevens

2016 D Impiazzi                                                          2017    I McAlpine

 

Steve Pett Trophy (Betchworth Park)

 

2006    A Brown                                                         2007    G Kingshotte

2008    A Brown                                                         2009    R Chalmers

2010    T Ireland                                                         2011    G Gunther

2012    R Marshall                                                      2013    G Gunther

2014    A Kelly                                                           2015    A Norris

2016    T Rogers                                                        2017     A Perrett

 

Dave Robinson Trophy (Pine Ridge)

 

2006    -                                                                     2007    R Jones

2008    P Whiteman                                                    2009    C Long

2010    G Lucas                                                          2011    A Cook

2012    M Foulger                                                        2013    G Lucas

2014    T Ireland                                                          2015    M Foulger

2016    R Candler                                                        2017    A Bowers

 

Wine-ing Cup (Guildford)

 

2008    I Gibbs                                                            2009    A Bowers

2010    B Bowers                                                        2011    C Larwood

2012    A Kelly                                                            2013    M Jamison

2014    R Chalmers                                                     2015    A Kelly

2016    B Porter                                                          

 

Christmas Trophy (Drift)

 

2010    B Bowers                                                        2011    I Vaughan

2012    G Kingshotte                                                   2013    A Norris

2014    T Rogers                                                         2015    Team – M Foulger, A Kelly,
                                                                                            A Dunkerley, D Bowles

2016     S Pett, B Porter, P Henry, T Rogers