Silly Billy Golf
Goat

RESULTS AND HANDICAP LIST – 2018

(the first number is their score and the second is the handicap updated)

( the first number is the score, middle number (if any) is the cut and the last number is the updated handicap

 

 

NAME

 

H/c

  23-03-18

Pine Ridge

Score   H/C

  27-04-18

Betchworth

Score   H/C

    25-05-18

 The Army

Score  H/C

  29-06-18

Drift

Score  H/C

 27-07-18

Woking

Score  H/C

  07-09-18

Pyrford

Score  H/C

 5-10-18

 Guildford

Score H/C

 02-11-18

Farnham

Score  H/C  

Martin Bailey

19

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dean Bowles

25

----

31 (-1)    24

 

 

 

 

 

 

Antony Bowers

19

26       19

20 (+1) 20

 

19 (+1) 21

20 (+1) 22

 

 

 

Richard Candler

18

     ----

 

 

25 (+1) 19       19

23 (+1) 20

 

 

 

Robin Chalmers

12

 

 

32 (-2) 10

 

 

 

 

 

Barry Chapman

24

 

     ----

 

 

31       24

 

 

 

 

Andrew Cook

27

     ----

 

 

27       27

 

 

 

 

Andrew Dunkerley

18

     ----

 

29        18

 

31 (-2) 16       16

 

 

 

Mark Elliot

18

35        17

29         17

 

 

25        17

27       17

24 (+1) 18

 

 

 

Bradley Foulger

18

23 (+2) 20

24 (+1) 21

19 (+2) 23

30       23

29         23

 

 

 

Mark Foulger

21

40 (-5) 16

26         16

28        16

29        16

28         16

 

 

 

Ian Gibbs

18

27        18

18 (+1) 19

29       19

34 (-1) 18

26         18

 

 

 

Mickey Harding

13

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Richard Hardman

19

 

 

 

 

18 (+1) 20

 

 

 

Simon Hoffman

29

    ----

 

 

 

28         29

 

 

 

David Impiazzi

10

28        10

 

27        10

26      10

22 (+1) 11

 

 

 

Tony Ireland

19

    ----

33 (-2)  17

22 (+1) 18

31      18

20 (+1) 19

 

 

 

Mark Jamison

15

32        15

 

19 (+2) 17

26      17

 

29         17

 

 

 

Raymond Kelly

18

30       18

21 (+1) 19

23 (+1) 20

28      20

28         20

 

 

 

George Kingshotte

21

 

 

31        21

35 (-2) 19

28         19

 

 

 

Carolyn Larwood

25

    ----

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Clive Long

29

    ----

28        29

34 (-4) 25

29       25

30 (-1)  24

 

 

 

Graham Lucas

23

    ----

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ian McAlpine

36

28      36

21 (+1) 37

32 (-2) 35

27        35

18 (+1) 36

 

 

 

Frazer McArthur

18

----

20 (+2) 22

27        22

 

 

 

 

 

Kevin McEvoy

9

      ----

 

 

 

29          9

 

 

 

Adrian Moody

22

25 (+1) 23

9 (+2) 25

14 (+2) 27

 

 

 

 

 

Howard Moore

28

30        28

 

21 (+1) 29

24 (+1) 30  29

28         30

 

 

 

Anthony Norris

22

36 (-2) 20

30      20

24 (+1) 21

 

28         21

 

 

 

Pete Niblett

16

    ----

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bruce Patrick

16

    ----

20 (+1) 17

25         17

 

31 ( -3) 14

 

 

 

Alan Perrett

11

34       11

35 (-3)  8

29         8

 

27          8

 

 

 

Bob Porter

21

34       21

30       21

29        21

33       21

23 (+1) 22

 

 

 

Colin Power

26

27       26

19 (+2) 28

 

36 (-3) 25

27         25

 

 

 

Kevin Roberts

10

 

 

 

 

29         10

 

 

 

Dave Robinson

28

35 (-1) 26

14 (+2) 28

 

24 (+1) 29      28

 

 

 

 

Duncan Smethurst

18

----

25        18

20 (+2) 20

 

 

 

 

 

Terry Worster

30

 

28        30

21 (+1) 31

 

24 (+1) 32

 

 

 

       


LEADING PLAYERS (MUST COMPETE IN AT LEAST 5 ROUNDS)

BRADLEY FOULGER 25.0   IAN McALPINE 25.2    RAY KELLY 26.0    IAN GIBBS 26.8

 

MARK ELLIOTT 28.0    BOB PORTER 29.8    MARK FOULGER 30.2

 

 

GOLFING HISTORY & PREVIOUS WINNERS


Golfer Of The Year (Andrew Cook Trophy)

 

 1996    A Cook                                                           1997    G Kingshotte

1998    M Molloy                                                        1999    B Smith

2000    M Molloy                                                        2001    P Edwards

2002    A Brown                                                         2003    B Patrick

 2004    K Wallis                                                         2005    P Whiteman

 2006    B Patrick                                                        2007    P Whiteman

2008    P Young                                                         2009    B Fordyce

2010    A Brown                                                         2011    M Foulger

2012    A Kelly                                                           2013    T Rogers

2014    M Foulger                                                       2015    M Foulger

2016    A Perrett                                                         2017    R Kelly

 

 

Most Improved Player Of The Year (Captain’s Trophy)

 

1996    S McCormick                                                  1997    P Whiteman

1998    P Edwards                                                      1999    B Baker

2000    A Bowers                                                        2001    K Wallis

 2002    D Walsh                                                         2003    R Whiteman

2004    D Wenham                                                      2005    B Brice

 2006    R Brown                                                         2007    T Ireland

 2008    C Larwood                                                      2009    M Foulger

2010    A Bowers                                                         2011    G Lucas

2012    Tony Ireland                                                     2013    S Pett

2014    Tony Ireland                                                     2015    S Pett 

2016    B Patrick                                                         2017    I Gibbs

 

 

Birdie Two Winners (Most Birdie 2’s Throughout The Year)

 

1996    -                                                                    1997    J McKeown

1998    M Molloy                                                        1999    I Gibbs

2000    I Gibbs                                                           2001    D Virgoe

2002    D Virgoe / M Molloy                                       2003    D Virgoe

2004    M Molloy                                                       2005    M Molloy / A Brown

2006    A Brown                                                        2007    A Brown

2008    B Patrick                                                       2009    A Brown

2010    A Brown                                                        2011    A Cook

2012    R Kelly                                                          2013    G Gunther

2104    A Bowers                                                      2015    A Norris / S Pett

2016    A Kelly                                                         2017    Ian Gibbs (3), R Candler (2),
                                                                                           M Jamison, B Chapman, M Jamison
                                                                                           Tony Ireland, , H Moore, K McEvoy

2018    Alan Perrett, Mark Foulger, Antony Bowers, George Kingshotte, Mark Elliott (2)
Ian McAlpine, Clive Long, Bruce Patrick (1)
 

 



Dyer Summer Cup (Woking)

 

2000    D Virgoe                                                         2001    P Edwards

2002    A Bowers                                                        2003    I Vaughan

2004    P Edwards                                                      2005    G Lucas

2006    K Wallis                                                         2007    I Vaughan

2008    T Ireland                                                         2009    M Foulger

2010    A Bowers                                                       2011    R Chalmers

2012    A Norris                                                         2013    R Candler

2014    K McEvoy                                                      2015    A Gordon

2016    B Patrick                                                        2017   I Gibbs

2018    B patrick

 

 

Ray Kelly Trophy (The Army)

 

2002    A Cook                                                           2003    B Patrick

2004    P Young                                                         2005    B Brice

2006    B Bowers                                                        2007    I Patrick

2008    B Chapman                                                     2009    B Fordyce

2010    R Walker                                                         2011    R Candler

2012    K McEvoy                                                        2013    R Chalmers

2014    Y Stevens                                                        2015    D Robinson

2016    A Perrett                                                          2017    R Kelly

2018    C Long

 

Kingshotte Cup (Farnham)

 

2002    A Dunkerley                                                   2003    P Edwards

2004    D Wenham                                                     2005    B Porter

2006    I Vaughan                                                       2007    K Wallis

2008    P Edwards                                                      2009    A Dunkerley

2010    C Larwood                                                      2011    G Gunther

2012    A Kelly                                                           2013    G Kingshotte

2014    L Thompson                                                    2015    R K-Taylor

2016    B Patrick                                                         2017  Cancelled

 

 

Antony Bowers Trophy (Pyrford)

 

2002    -                                                                     2003    C Power

2004    I Gibbs                                                            2005    B Patrick

2006    P Young                                                          2007    A Brown

2008    A Tomlinson                                                    2009    R Kelly

2010    M Garcia                                                         2011    G Lucas

2012    D Impiazzi                                                       2013    S Pett

2014    M Jameson                                                      2015    S Pett

2016    A Gordon                                                         2017    H Moore

 

Colin Power Jug (Drift)

 

2004    -                                                                     2005    G Kingshotte

2006    B Patrick                                                         2007    B Fordyce

2008    C Larwood                                                       2009    C Larwood

2010    R Brown                                                          2011    I Gibbs

2012    B Bowers                                                        2013    B Patrick

2014    C Larwood                                                       2015    Y Stevens

2016    D Impiazzi                                                       2017    I McAlpine

 

Steve Pett Trophy (Betchworth Park)

 

2006    A Brown                                                         2007    G Kingshotte

2008    A Brown                                                         2009    R Chalmers

2010    T Ireland                                                         2011    G Gunther

2012    R Marshall                                                      2013    G Gunther

2014    A Kelly                                                           2015    A Norris

2016    T Rogers                                                        2017     A Perrett

2018    A Perrett

 

Dave Robinson Trophy (Guildford)

 

2006    -                                                                     2007    R Jones

2008    P Whiteman                                                    2009    C Long

2010    G Lucas                                                          2011    A Cook

2012    M Foulger                                                        2013    G Lucas

2014    T Ireland                                                          2015    M Foulger

2016    R Candler                                                        2017    A Bowers

 

Wine-ing Cup (Pine Ridge)

 

2008    I Gibbs                                                            2009    A Bowers

2010    B Bowers                                                        2011    C Larwood

2012    A Kelly                                                            2013    M Jamison

2014    R Chalmers                                                     2015    A Kelly

2016    B Porter                                                          2017    A Bowers

2018    M Foulger                                                      

 

Christmas Trophy (Drift)

 

2010    B Bowers                                                        2011    I Vaughan

2012    G Kingshotte                                                   2013    A Norris

2014    T Rogers                                                         2015    Team – M Foulger, A Kelly,
                                                                                            A Dunkerley, D Bowles

2016     S Pett, B Porter, P Henry, T Rogers